What is the SFSGI?
  What's New?
  Activities
  Galleries
  Recipes
  Articles and info...
  FAQ
  Events
  Links
  References
  Glossary
  How to join the SFSGI
  Contacts
Galleries Index
Click on Genera or Species to go to page location.

Genera

Species

Galleries or Article page location

Photograph location
(New South Wales, Aust. unless shown otherwise)

Agaricus rotalis 18 Little Bay
Agaricus vinacea 18 Mount Wilson
Agrocybe parasitica 17 Robertson
Amanita austroviridis 19 Kuringai NP
Amanita sp 13 Broke
Amanita luteolovelata 8 Barrington Tops NP
Amanita luteolovelata 14 Barrington Tops NP

Amanita

muscaria

2

Robertson

Amanita

ochrophylla

3

Botany Bay NP South

Amanita

punctata

16

Shoalhaven

Amanita pyramidifera 19 Botany Bay NP South

Amanita

xanthocephala

1

Botany Bay NP North

Amauroderma

rude

5

Coachwood Glen

Armillaria

luteobubalina

4

Botany Bay NP South

Anthracophyllum archeri 8 Barrington Tops NP
Antrodiella zonata 17 Coachwood Glen
Aphelaria sp 18 Botany Bay NP North

Aseroe

rubra

3

Bola Creek

Aseroe

rubra

1

Uni of NSW Kensington

Aseroe rubra 9 Hunter Region Botanic Gardens
Aseroe rubra and slime mould 7 Hornsby

Auricularia

auricula-judae

1

Robertson

Auricularia

cornea

3

Robertson

Austroboletus

lacunosus

16

Royal NP

Austropaxillus infundibuliformis 7 Hornsby

Bisporella

citrina

17

Coachwood Glen

Boletellus

ananas

15

Hornsby

Boletellus

ananas

15

Botany Bay NP North

Boletellus

emodensis

3

Botany Bay NP South

Boletellus

obscurecoccineus

5

Blackheath

Calostoma fuscum 9 Barrington Tops NP
Calostoma fuscum 19 Terrace Falls
Camarophyllopsis kearneyi Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove

Campanella

junghuhnii

16

Bola Creek

Cantharellus

concinnus

1

Cudmirrah

Cantharellus

concinnus

17

Barrington Tops NP

Chlorociboria sp. 19 Mount Wilson
Clavaria amoena 9 Barrington Tops NP

Clavaria

miniata

6

Bola Creek

Clavaria miniata 9 Barrington Tops NP
Clavaria sp. 14 Barrington Tops NP
Clavicorona sp. 14 Mount Wilson

Clitocybe

semiocculta

2

Robertson

Collybia

sp.

6

Iluka Reserve

Coprinus cinereus 9 Singleton

Coprinus

comatus

6

Botany Bay NP South

Coprinus

comatus

15

Canterbury Hospital Campsie

Coprinus

disseminatus 10 Hunter Region Botanic Gardens
Coprinus micaceus 8 Hunter Region Botanic Gardens

Coprinus

plicatilis

6

Little Bay

Coprinus plicatilis 10 Singleton
Cordyceps cranstounii 20 Coachwood Glen

Cordyceps

gunnii

5

Robertson

Cordyceps robertsii 19 Coachwood Glen

Cortinarius

archeri

3

Botany Bay NP South

Cortinarius archeri 12 Mount Royal NP
Cortinarius archeri 15 Hornsby
Cortinarius australiensis 17 Lucas Heights

Cortinarius

sp.

3

Botany Bay NP South

Cortinarius

venetus

15

Hornsby

Crepidotus variabilus 20 Robertson
Cup Fungus sp. 14 Barrington Tops
Cyathus stercoreus 10 Singleton
Cyathus stercoreus 19 Terrace Falls
Cymatoderma elegans 10 Barrington Tops NP

Cyptotrama

aspratum

1

Bola Creek

Cyptotrama aspratum 10 Barrington Tops NP
Cyttaria gunnii 19 Cradle Mt. Tas.
Dermocybe austroveneta 11 Mount Royal NP

Dermocybe

sanguinea

16

Botany Bay NP North

Dermocybe sanguinea 20 Wallerawang
Dermocybe splendida 11 Hanging Rock
Dermocybe splendida 20 Botany Bay NP South

Descolea

recedens

3

Ourimbah

Dictyopanus

pusillus

3

Bola Creek

Entoloma sp 18 Coachwood Glen

Entoloma

sp.

5

Coachwood Glen

Filoboletus

manipularis

5

Bola Creek

Fistulinella

mollis

3

Botany Bay NP South

Fomitopsis

lilacinogilva

17

Coachwood Glen

Ganoderma

resinaceum

17

Cooloola NP Queensland

Galerina

patagonica

1

Robertson

Geastrum hygrometricus 18 Dandenong Hills Vic.

Geastrum

indicum

4

Little Bay

Geastrum sp. 7 Hornsby
Geastrum sp. 15 Hornsby
Geoglossum sp. 14 Barrington Tops NP
Gloephyllum sepiarum 19 Oberon
Grifola frondosa 19 Mount Wilson
Gymnopilus junonius 13 Greta
Helvella villosa 20 Coachwood Glen
Hexagonia tenuis 15 Hornsby

Hydnum

repandum

2

Coffs Harbour

Hydnum repandum 8 Dandenong Range Victoria
Hygrocybe anomala var. ianthinomarginata

Lane Cove Bushland Park Article

Lane Cove
Hygrocybe astatogala
Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe aurantiopallens Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe aurantipes Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe austropratensis Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe cantharellus Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe cheelii Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe chromolimonea Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe chromolimonea 11 Barrington Tops NP
Hygrocybe coccinea 1 Botany Bay NP North
Hygrocybe erythrocala Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe graminicolor 2 Bola Creek
Hygrocybe graminicolor Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe griseoramosa Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe involutus Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe irrigata Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe lanecovensis Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe lewellinae 1 Bola Creek
Hygrocybe lewellinae Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe miniata 1 Bola Creek
Hygrocybe miniata Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe reesiae Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe rubronivea Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe stevensoniae Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe taekeri Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove
Hygrocybe taekeri 14 Mill Creek
Hygrocybe virginea Lane Cove Bushland Park Article Lane Cove

Hypholoma

aurantiaca

4

Botany Bay NP South

Hypholoma

fasciculare

1

Botany Bay NP North

Hypholoma

fasciculare var. armeniacum

6

Coachwood Glen

Hypomyces chrysospermus 7 Hornsby
Ileodictyon gracile 18 Botany Bay NP North
Isaria on Cicada   17 Boronia Park

Laetiporus

sulphureus

5

Cooloolah NP Qld.

Laccaria

sp.

2

Botany Bay NP South

Lactarius

clarkeae

2

Springwood

Lactarius

clarkeae

16

Botany Bay NP South

Lactarius

deliciosus

2

Oberon

Lactarius deliciosus 11 Hanging Rock

Lactarius

eucalypti

2

Botany Bay NP North

Lepiota

sp.

5

Kanangra Boyd NP

Lepista nuda 14 Mount Wilson

Leucocoprinus

birnbaumii

4

Iluka Reserve

Leucocoprinus birnbaumii 8 Rockhampton Botanic Gardens Queensland
Luecopaxillus eucolyptorum 20 Mount Wilson

Lycoperdon

pyriforme

6

Bola Creek

Lysurus

mokusin

3

Coachwood Glen

Macrolepiota

dolichaula

15

Hornsby

Macrolepiota

rhacodes

5

Botany Bay NP North

Macrolepiota

rhacodes

16

Botany Bay NP North

Marasmius

elegans

2

Bola Creek

Marasmius oreades 19 Little Bay

Microglossum

viride

5

Coachwood Glen

Microglossum viride 10 Barrington Tops NP
Microporus xanthos 18 Iluka Reserve

Morchella

sp.

5

Stirling Ranges
West. Aust.

Mutinus

borneensis 11 Hunter Region Botanic Gardens
Mutinus sp. 8 Bola Creek
Mycena clarkeana 17 Bola Creek
Mycena interrupta 11 Hanging Rock
Mycena interrupta 14 Mount Wilson
Mycena kuurkacea 16 Bola Creek

Mycena

leaiana

8

Liffey Falls Tasmania

Mycena

leaiana

8

Notley Gorge Tasmania

Mycena pura 14 Mount Wilson
Mycena subgalericulata 16 Bola Creek
Mycena vinacea 16 Bola Creek

Mycena

viscidocruenta

6

Barrington Range foothills

Nidula

sp.

4

Boronia Park

Nidula

sp.

4

Boronia Park

Nidula

sp.

4

Boronia Park

Nomuraea

atypicola

6

Coachwood Glen

Omphalotus

nidiformis

2

Botany Bay NP South

Omphalotus nidiformis
(& in own light)
7 Hornsby
Omphalotus nidiformis 13 Barrington Tops NP
Paxillus corrigatus 19 Terrace Falls

Phallus

multicolor

1

Cudmirrah

Phallus multicolor 20 Hervey Bay, Qld

Phallus

rubicundus

5

Little Bay

Phallus rubicundus 12 Hunter Region Botanic Gardens
Phellodon niger 7 Hornsby
Phlebopus marginatus 7 Hornsby
Phlebopus marginatus 13 Hunter Region Botanic Gardens

Pholiota

sp.

7

Robertson

Phycomyces

nitens

15

Hornsby

Phylloporus clelandii 16 Mount Wilson

Piptoporus

australiensis

6

Coachwood Glen

Pisolithus arhizus 14 Barrington Tops NP

Plectania

campylospora

3

Coachwood Glen

Pleurotus

djamor

4

Boronia Park

Pluteus lutescens 20 Botany Bay NP South

Pluteus

sp.

5

Coachwood Glen

Pluteus

sp.

17

Bola Creek

Podaxis pistillaris 8 East of Dalwallinu Western Aust.
Podoscypha petalodes 17 Ourimbah

Polyporus

arcularius

2

Botany Bay NP South

Polyporus arcularius 12 Singleton
Polyporus arcularius 15 Hornsby

Psathyrella

candolleana

3

Mill Creek

Psathyrella

sp.

4

Mill Creek

Pseudocolus

fusiformis

1

Robertson

Psuedohydnum

gelatinosum

2

Ourimbah

Pycnoporus coccineus 16 Botany Bay NP South

Ramaria

formosa

6

Bola Creek

Ramaria

sp.

6

Boronia Park

Ramaria

sp.

7

Conjola State Forest

Russula cyanoxantha 14 Royal NP
Russula flocktoniae 20 Mill Creek

Russula

persanguinea

7

Botany Bay NP South

Russula

persanguinea

17

Botany Bay NP South

Schizophyllum commune 7 Hornsby
Schizophyllum commune 16 Ourimbah
Schizophyllum commune 20 Robertson
Scutellinia scutellata 14 Mount Wilson
Stereum hirsutum 18 Robertson
Stereum illudens 18 Canberra ACT
Stereum ostrea 8 Bola Creek
Stereum sanguinolentum 18 Robertson
Strobilomyces floccopus 12 Barrington Tops NP
Suillus granulatus 12 Greta

Trametes

sp.

4

Robertson

Tremella

fuciformis

6

Cooloolah NP  Qld.

Tremella mesenterica 7 Malabar Headland
Tremella mesenterica 13 Barrington Tops NP
Trichaptum biforme 18 Bola Creek

Tricholomopsis

aff. rutilans

4

Botany Bay NP South

Tulostoma albicans 13 Barrington Tops NP
Vascellum pratence 19 Botany Bay NP North

Xerula

aff. radicata

4

Ourimbah

Xylaria hypoxylon 18 Mount Wilson
Zellermyces sp. 20 Botany Bay NP North